ILXCTF.com Illinois High School Boys Sectional Rankings - September 29, 2021
By Michael Newman
[email protected]
Here is a look at each of the sectionals in the three Boys Classes for the 2021 season. 7 Teams qualify in each of the 4 sectionals in Class 2A and 3A. 6 Teams qualify out of the 5 sectionals in Class 1A.
We will publish sectional rankings after conference meets and the week before the regional meets take place.
Class 3A
1 |
1 |
Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
2 |
4 |
Hinsdale (Central) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
3 |
5 |
Oswego |
3A - Hinsdale C |
4 |
6 |
Downers Grove (North) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
5 |
7 |
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
6 |
8 |
LaGrange (Lyons Township) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
7 |
12 |
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
8 |
13 |
Downers Grove (South) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
9 |
16 |
Naperville (North) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
10 |
23 |
Oswego (East) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
11 |
26 |
Chicago (St. Ignatius Prep) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
12 |
27 |
Naperville (Central) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
13 |
28 |
Oak Park-River Forest |
3A - Hinsdale C |
14 |
-- |
Bolingbrook |
3A - Hinsdale C |
15 |
-- |
Chicago (Lane Tech) |
3A - Hinsdale C |
1 |
2 |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
2 |
10 |
Gurnee (Warren Township) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
3 |
11 |
Palatine |
3A - Hoff Estates |
4 |
14 |
Lake Zurich |
3A - Hoff Estates |
5 |
15 |
Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
6 |
17 |
Barrington |
3A - Hoff Estates |
7 |
22 |
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
8 |
25 |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
9 |
-- |
Libertyville |
3A - Hoff Estates |
10 |
-- |
Highland Park |
3A - Hoff Estates |
11 |
-- |
Algonquin (Jacobs) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
12 |
-- |
Evanston (Township) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
13 |
-- |
Palatine (Fremd) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
14 |
-- |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
15 |
-- |
Skokie (Niles West) |
3A - Hoff Estates |
1 |
3 |
Elmhurst (York) |
3A - Lake Park |
2 |
9 |
St. Charles (East) |
3A - Lake Park |
3 |
21 |
Wheaton (North) |
3A - Lake Park |
4 |
29 |
DeKalb |
3A - Lake Park |
5 |
30 |
Wheaton-Warrenville South |
3A - Lake Park |
6 |
-- |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3A - Lake Park |
7 |
-- |
Park Ridge (Maine South) |
3A - Lake Park |
8 |
-- |
Rockford (Guilford) |
3A - Lake Park |
9 |
-- |
Huntley |
3A - Lake Park |
10 |
-- |
Hampshire |
3A - Lake Park |
11 |
-- |
Geneva |
3A - Lake Park |
12 |
-- |
South Elgin |
3A - Lake Park |
13 |
-- |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
3A - Lake Park |
14 |
-- |
St. Charles (North) |
3A - Lake Park |
15 |
-- |
Bartlett |
3A - Lake Park |
1 |
18 |
Minooka |
3A - Quincy |
2 |
19 |
Plainfield (North) |
3A - Quincy |
3 |
20 |
Plainfield (South) |
3A - Quincy |
4 |
24 |
Edwardsville |
3A - Quincy |
5 |
-- |
Yorkville |
3A - Quincy |
6 |
-- |
O'Fallon |
3A - Quincy |
7 |
-- |
Plainfield (Central) |
3A - Quincy |
8 |
-- |
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) |
3A - Quincy |
9 |
-- |
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) |
3A - Quincy |
10 |
-- |
Homewood-Flossmoor |
3A - Quincy |
11 |
-- |
Quincy |
3A - Quincy |
12 |
-- |
Lockport (Township) |
3A - Quincy |
13 |
-- |
Normal (Community) |
3A - Quincy |
14 |
-- |
Belleville (West) |
3A - Quincy |
15 |
-- |
Pekin |
3A - Quincy |
Class 2A
1 |
8 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
2A - Dec Mac |
2 |
21 |
Urbana |
2A - Dec Mac |
3 |
26 |
Springfield |
2A - Dec Mac |
4 |
28 |
Chatham-Glenwood |
2A - Dec Mac |
5 |
30 |
Marion |
2A - Dec Mac |
6 |
-- |
Mt. Zion |
2A - Dec Mac |
7 |
-- |
Champaign (Central) |
2A - Dec Mac |
8 |
-- |
Mascoutah |
2A - Dec Mac |
9 |
-- |
Lincoln |
2A - Dec Mac |
10 |
-- |
Olney (Richland County) |
2A - Dec Mac |
11 |
-- |
Rochester |
2A - Dec Mac |
12 |
-- |
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) |
2A - Dec Mac |
13 |
-- |
Carbondale |
2A - Dec Mac |
14 |
-- |
Highland |
2A - Dec Mac |
15 |
-- |
Troy (Triad) |
2A - Dec Mac |
1 |
1 |
Oak Park (Fenwick) |
2A - Fenton |
2 |
5 |
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) |
2A - Fenton |
3 |
6 |
Maple Park (Kaneland) |
2A - Fenton |
4 |
10 |
Riverside-Brookfield |
2A - Fenton |
5 |
11 |
Chicago (Payton Prep) |
2A - Fenton |
6 |
13 |
Wheaton (St. Francis) |
2A - Fenton |
7 |
14 |
Aurora (Marmion Academy) |
2A - Fenton |
8 |
-- |
Chicago (Mather) |
2A - Fenton |
9 |
-- |
Niles (Notre Dame) |
2A - Fenton |
10 |
-- |
Chicago (Marist) |
2A - Fenton |
11 |
-- |
Chicago (Brother Rice) |
2A - Fenton |
12 |
-- |
Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2A - Fenton |
13 |
-- |
Oak Lawn (HL Richards) |
2A - Fenton |
14 |
-- |
Bensenville (Fenton) |
2A - Fenton |
15 |
-- |
Aurora (IMSA) |
2A - Fenton |
1 |
2 |
Morton |
2A - Metamora |
2 |
16 |
Peoria (Notre Dame) |
2A - Metamora |
3 |
23 |
Geneseo |
2A - Metamora |
4 |
24 |
Metamora |
2A - Metamora |
5 |
25 |
Normal (West) |
2A - Metamora |
6 |
27 |
Dunlap |
2A - Metamora |
7 |
29 |
East Peoria |
2A - Metamora |
8 |
-- |
Bartonville (Limestone) |
2A - Metamora |
9 |
-- |
Washington |
2A - Metamora |
10 |
-- |
Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) |
2A - Metamora |
11 |
-- |
Oak Forest |
2A - Metamora |
12 |
-- |
Lemont |
2A - Metamora |
13 |
-- |
Bloomington |
2A - Metamora |
14 |
-- |
Peoria (Richwooods) |
2A - Metamora |
15 |
-- |
Richton Park (Rich Rownship) |
2A - Metamora |
1 |
3 |
Belvidere (North) |
2A - Wood N |
2 |
4 |
Deerfield |
2A - Wood N |
3 |
7 |
Woodstock |
2A - Wood N |
4 |
9 |
Crystal Lake (Central) |
2A - Wood N |
5 |
12 |
Cary-Grove |
2A - Wood N |
6 |
15 |
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2A - Wood N |
7 |
17 |
Grayslake (Central) |
2A - Wood N |
8 |
18 |
Lake Villa (Lakes) |
2A - Wood N |
9 |
19 |
Burlington (Central) |
2A - Wood N |
10 |
20 |
Vernon Hills |
2A - Wood N |
11 |
22 |
Sycamore |
2A - Wood N |
12 |
-- |
Lake Forest |
2A - Wood N |
13 |
-- |
Chicago (Northside Prep) |
2A - Wood N |
14 |
-- |
Sterling |
2A - Wood N |
15 |
-- |
Rockford (Boylan) |
2A - Wood N |
Class 1A
1 |
4 |
Warsaw (Hamilton-West Hancock) |
1A - Elmwood |
2 |
7 |
Stanford (Olympia) |
1A - Elmwood |
3 |
8 |
Normal (University) |
1A - Elmwood |
4 |
11 |
Elmwood |
1A - Elmwood |
5 |
24 |
Eureka |
1A - Elmwood |
6 |
-- |
El Paso-Gridley |
1A - Elmwood |
7 |
-- |
Williamsville |
1A - Elmwood |
8 |
-- |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
1A - Elmwood |
9 |
-- |
Deer Creek-Mackinaw |
1A - Elmwood |
10 |
-- |
Franklin |
1A - Elmwood |
11 |
-- |
Pleasant Plains |
1A - Elmwood |
12 |
-- |
Minonk (Fieldcrest) |
1A - Elmwood |
13 |
-- |
Lowpoint-Washburn |
1A - Elmwood |
14 |
-- |
Fairbury (Prairie Central) |
1A - Elmwood |
15 |
-- |
Downs Tri-Valley |
1A - Elmwood |
1 |
1 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
1A - Lisle |
2 |
6 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
1A - Lisle |
3 |
13 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
1A - Lisle |
4 |
14 |
Herscher |
1A - Lisle |
5 |
15 |
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) |
1A - Lisle |
6 |
22 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
1A - Lisle |
7 |
26 |
Pontiac |
1A - Lisle |
8 |
28 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
1A - Lisle |
9 |
-- |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
1A - Lisle |
10 |
-- |
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) |
1A - Lisle |
11 |
-- |
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) |
1A - Lisle |
12 |
-- |
Chicago (University) |
1A - Lisle |
13 |
-- |
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) |
1A - Lisle |
14 |
-- |
Westmont |
1A - Lisle |
15 |
-- |
Manteno |
1A - Lisle |
1 |
3 |
Rockford (Christian) |
1A - Oregon |
2 |
10 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
1A - Oregon |
3 |
20 |
Amboy |
1A - Oregon |
4 |
-- |
Sandwich |
1A - Oregon |
5 |
-- |
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) |
1A - Oregon |
6 |
-- |
Rock Falls |
1A - Oregon |
7 |
-- |
Seneca |
1A - Oregon |
8 |
-- |
Rock Island (Alleman) |
1A - Oregon |
9 |
-- |
Erie |
1A - Oregon |
10 |
-- |
Sherrard |
1A - Oregon |
11 |
-- |
Aledo (Mercer County) |
1A - Oregon |
12 |
-- |
Durand |
1A - Oregon |
13 |
-- |
Henry-Senachwine |
1A - Oregon |
14 |
-- |
Marengo |
1A - Oregon |
15 |
-- |
Monmouth-Roseville |
1A - Oregon |
1 |
2 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
1A - St. Teresa |
2 |
5 |
Arthur-Lovington |
1A - St. Teresa |
3 |
9 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
1A - St. Teresa |
4 |
16 |
Monticello |
1A - St. Teresa |
5 |
17 |
Tuscola |
1A - St. Teresa |
6 |
18 |
Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
1A - St. Teresa |
7 |
19 |
Bismarck-Henning |
1A - St. Teresa |
8 |
21 |
Newton |
1A - St. Teresa |
9 |
23 |
Shelbyville |
1A - St. Teresa |
10 |
25 |
Urbana (University) |
1A - St. Teresa |
11 |
29 |
Robinson |
1A - St. Teresa |
12 |
-- |
Tolono (Unity) |
1A - St. Teresa |
13 |
-- |
Georgetown (Notre Dame de La Salette) |
1A - St. Teresa |
14 |
-- |
Salem |
1A - St. Teresa |
15 |
-- |
Clinton |
1A - St. Teresa |
1 |
12 |
Benton |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
2 |
27 |
Steeleville |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
3 |
30 |
Pinckneyville |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
4 |
-- |
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
5 |
-- |
Freeburg |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
6 |
-- |
Breese (Mater Dei) |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
7 |
-- |
Fairfield |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
8 |
-- |
Litchfield |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
9 |
-- |
Carlinville |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
10 |
-- |
Columbia |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
11 |
-- |
Anna-Jonesboro |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
12 |
-- |
DuQuoin |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
13 |
-- |
Glen Carbon (Father McGiveney) |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
14 |
-- |
Nashville |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |
15 |
-- |
Trenton-Wesclin |
1A - Trenton-Wesclin |