2022 IHSA State XC Rankings powered by ILXCTF.com - 1A Boys
By Michael Newman [email protected]
Here are the weekly team rankings for the IHSA Class 1A Boys teams in Illinois for the 2022 XC Season.
This is the final Top 30 ranking of the season. Good luck to all teams and runners in the upcoming IHSA State Series.
October 19, 2022
Final |
School |
1 |
Normal (University) |
2 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
3 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
4 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
5 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
6 |
El Paso-Gridley |
7 |
Tuscola |
8 |
Benton |
9 |
Newton |
10 |
Elmwood |
11 |
Rockford (Christian) |
12 |
Pinckneyville |
13 |
Eureka |
14 |
Pontiac |
15 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
16 |
Williamsville |
17 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
18 |
Pleasant Plains |
19 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
20 |
Arthur-Lovington |
21 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
22 |
Monticello |
23 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
24 |
Erie-Prophetstown |
25 |
Rock Island (Alleman) |
26 |
Freeburg |
27 |
Aledo (Mercer County) |
28 |
Rock Falls |
29 |
Sterling (Newman) |
30 |
Tolono (Unity) |
October 12, 2022
This Week |
Last Week |
School |
1 |
1 |
Normal (University) |
2 |
2 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
3 |
3 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
4 |
4 |
Rockford (Christian) |
5 |
6 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
6 |
10 |
El Paso-Gridley |
7 |
18 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
8 |
8 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
9 |
5 |
Benton |
10 |
9 |
Tuscola |
11 |
17 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
12 |
11 |
Pontiac |
13 |
14 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
14 |
7 |
Eureka |
15 |
15 |
Newton |
16 |
16 |
Freeburg |
17 |
12 |
Elmwood |
18 |
13 |
Sandwich |
19 |
24 |
Monticello |
20 |
29 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
21 |
21 |
Pleasant Plains |
22 |
20 |
Williamsville |
23 |
-- |
Tolono (Unity) |
24 |
23 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
25 |
-- |
Rock Island (Alleman) |
26 |
26 |
Pinckneyville |
27 |
27 |
Winnebago |
28 |
-- |
Rock Falls |
29 |
25 |
Aledo (Mercer County) |
30 |
-- |
Urbana (University) |
October 5, 2022
This Week |
Last Week |
School |
1 |
2 |
Normal (University) |
2 |
1 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
3 |
3 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
4 |
5 |
Rockford (Christian) |
5 |
7 |
Benton |
6 |
4 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
7 |
8 |
Eureka |
8 |
6 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
9 |
9 |
Tuscola |
10 |
10 |
El Paso-Gridley |
11 |
16 |
Pontiac |
12 |
15 |
Elmwood |
13 |
23 |
Sandwich |
14 |
17 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
15 |
12 |
Newton |
16 |
-- |
Freeburg |
17 |
14 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
18 |
11 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
19 |
19 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
20 |
20 |
Williamsville |
21 |
26 |
Pleasant Plains |
22 |
25 |
Arthur-Lovington |
23 |
13 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
24 |
24 |
Monticello |
25 |
29 |
Aledo (Mercer County) |
26 |
21 |
Pinckneyville |
27 |
18 |
Winnebago |
28 |
22 |
Sterling (Newman) |
29 |
-- |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
30 |
-- |
Broadlands (Heritage) |
September 28, 2022
This Week |
Last Week |
School |
1 |
2 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
2 |
1 |
Normal (University) |
3 |
3 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
4 |
4 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
5 |
5 |
Rockford (Christian) |
6 |
6 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
7 |
10 |
Benton |
8 |
8 |
Eureka |
9 |
17 |
Tuscola |
10 |
7 |
El Paso-Gridley |
11 |
9 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
12 |
11 |
Newton |
13 |
16 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
14 |
13 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
15 |
12 |
Elmwood |
16 |
15 |
Pontiac |
17 |
14 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
18 |
19 |
Winnebago |
19 |
23 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
20 |
21 |
Williamsville |
21 |
22 |
Pinckneyville |
22 |
-- |
Sterling (Newman) |
23 |
20 |
Sandwich |
24 |
18 |
Monticello |
25 |
-- |
Arthur-Lovington |
26 |
24 |
Pleasant Plains |
27 |
-- |
Herscher |
28 |
26 |
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) |
29 |
-- |
Aledo (Mercer County) |
30 |
28 |
Clinton |
September 21, 2022
This Week |
Last Week |
School |
1 |
2 |
Normal (University) |
2 |
1 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
3 |
3 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
4 |
4 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
5 |
5 |
Rockford (Christian) |
6 |
6 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
7 |
12 |
El Paso-Gridley |
8 |
8 |
Eureka |
9 |
9 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
10 |
13 |
Benton |
11 |
11 |
Newton |
12 |
14 |
Elmwood |
13 |
7 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
14 |
17 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
15 |
15 |
Pontiac |
16 |
16 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
17 |
10 |
Tuscola |
18 |
21 |
Monticello |
19 |
19 |
Winnebago |
20 |
18 |
Sandwich |
21 |
23 |
Williamsville |
22 |
25 |
Pinckneyville |
23 |
26 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
24 |
24 |
Pleasant Plains |
25 |
29 |
Rock Falls |
26 |
27 |
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) |
27 |
28 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
28 |
-- |
Clinton |
29 |
30 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
30 |
-- |
Tolono (Unity) |
September 14, 2022
This Week |
Last Week |
School |
1 |
5 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
2 |
2 |
Normal (University) |
3 |
1 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
4 |
3 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
5 |
4 |
Rockford (Christian) |
6 |
7 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
7 |
16 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
8 |
6 |
Eureka |
9 |
8 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
10 |
25 |
Tuscola |
11 |
11 |
Newton |
12 |
15 |
El Paso-Gridley |
13 |
12 |
Benton |
14 |
9 |
Elmwood |
15 |
14 |
Pontiac |
16 |
19 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
17 |
10 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
18 |
28 |
Sandwich |
19 |
21 |
Winnebago |
20 |
18 |
Freeburg |
21 |
13 |
Monticello |
22 |
-- |
Chicago (University) |
23 |
17 |
Williamsville |
24 |
26 |
Pleasant Plains |
25 |
-- |
Pinckneyville |
26 |
22 |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
27 |
-- |
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) |
28 |
27 |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
29 |
24 |
Rock Falls |
30 |
23 |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
September 7, 2022
This Week |
Pre-Season |
School |
1 |
2 |
Chicago (Latin School) |
2 |
3 |
Normal (University) |
3 |
14 |
Port Byron (Riverdale) |
4 |
4 |
Rockford (Christian) |
5 |
1 |
Chicago (DePaul Prep) |
6 |
9 |
Eureka |
7 |
5 |
Decatur (St. Teresa) |
8 |
19 |
Aurora (Central Catholic) |
9 |
20 |
Elmwood |
10 |
6 |
St. Joseph-Ogden |
11 |
8 |
Newton |
12 |
15 |
Benton |
13 |
7 |
Monticello |
14 |
21 |
Pontiac |
15 |
17 |
El Paso-Gridley |
16 |
18 |
Niles (Northridge Prep) |
17 |
-- |
Williamsville |
18 |
12 |
Freeburg |
19 |
10 |
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) |
20 |
-- |
Clinton |
21 |
-- |
Winnebago |
22 |
-- |
Effingham (St. Anthony) |
23 |
-- |
Lombard (Montini Catholic) |
24 |
33 |
Rock Falls |
25 |
16 |
Tuscola |
26 |
31 |
Pleasant Plains |
27 |
-- |
Petersburg (PORTA) |
28 |
11 |
Sandwich |
29 |
23 |
Sterling (Newman) |
30 |
-- |
Tolono (Unity) |